TeamSwift
http://www.teamswift.net/

Swift cluster WITH TACH
http://www.teamswift.net/viewtopic.php?f=12&t=60722
Page 1 of 1

Author:  SwifterSOHC [ Sun Sep 13, 2015 2:50 am ]
Post subject:  Swift cluster WITH TACH

Hi all! New to having an account here, but have been scouring this site for almost a year now after getting my 1994 Swift GA Hatch (I'm guessing that's the base model?)

Anyways, my question:
Would a cluster for 96-98 tracker/sidekick fit my swift of the same year? It's so hard to find a cluster with a tach for a swift and I don't like the look of an aftermarket tach on the side of my dash smh so someone HELP ASAP please!

Author:  t3 ragtop [ Sun Sep 13, 2015 10:08 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Swift cluster WITH TACH

the thing that is different with the tracker cluster is the idiot light legend overlay along the bottom of the instrument cluster. the gauges will work but some of the legend panels on the overlay are mis-ordered.

Author:  jaguar,vettes&sprints [ Sun Sep 13, 2015 5:54 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Swift cluster WITH TACH

SwifterSOHC wrote:
Hi all! New to having an account here, but have been scouring this site for almost a year now after getting my 1994 Swift GA Hatch (I'm guessing that's the base model?)

Anyways, my question:
Would a cluster for 96-98 tracker/sidekick fit my swift of the same year? It's so hard to find a cluster with a tach for a swift and I don't like the look of an aftermarket tach on the side of my dash smh so someone HELP ASAP please!


.
put an ad in the wanted section......... I bet you could find a MK3 GT cluster with tach here for $80+shipping

Author:  SwifterSOHC [ Sun Sep 13, 2015 6:36 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Swift cluster WITH TACH

Thanks for the replies guys, will post again on the wanted section!

Author:  Lihtan [ Tue Sep 15, 2015 9:14 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Swift cluster WITH TACH

t3 ragtop wrote:
the thing that is different with the tracker cluster is the idiot light legend overlay along the bottom of the instrument cluster. the gauges will work but some of the legend panels on the overlay are mis-ordered.


You could modify the wiring harness that goes to the cluster so that the idiot lights actually indicate the correct function.

Author:  t3 ragtop [ Wed Sep 16, 2015 5:08 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Swift cluster WITH TACH

i usually swap the legend strip with one from a swift.

Author:  SwifterSOHC [ Sat Sep 19, 2015 12:24 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Swift cluster WITH TACH

t3 ragtop wrote:
i usually swap the legend strip with one from a swift.



Mind sharing how this works?? Very interested

Author:  t3 ragtop [ Sat Sep 19, 2015 6:03 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Swift cluster WITH TACH

the legend strip is just a thin plastic lens that covers the individual cells for the idiot lights. you just remove it from a swift cluster and move it to the tracker cluster. the only differences i know of between the 2 are the location of the redline markings on the tach and the legend strip markings along the bottom of the clusters.

Author:  91 ragtop [ Mon Nov 16, 2015 7:39 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Swift cluster WITH TACH

I've got a 4 cyl tach cluster out of a 97 Metro that should work if you'd be interested.


Ken............

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC - 5 hours
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/