TeamSwift

Home of the Suzuki mini-compacts ! Your Home for all things Suzuki Swift, Geo Metro, Holden Barina, Chevy Sprint, Pontiac Firefly, and Suzuki Cultus. TeamSwift is a technical performance oriented community!
It is currently Wed Oct 18, 2017 11:58 am

Underbody braces, turbos and more!

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 24 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Gauge Cluster
PostPosted: Fri Feb 25, 2005 9:12 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Feb 14, 2005 9:05 pm
Posts: 368
Location: Edmonton
Does my '94 firefly have any plugs for a tachometer, so if I wanted to take a speedo/tach combo cluster out of the junkyward and put it in. I hate driving with no tach, it feels like I'm driving blind.

_________________
Rice: Race Inspired Cosmetic Enhancement


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Feb 25, 2005 9:34 am 
Offline
a.k.a Bum head
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 31, 2004 5:29 pm
Posts: 3157
Location: London, ON
Yes. It'll work just fine since the wiring is already in the instrument panel harness.


Chris

_________________
Good stuff for sale!

viewtopic.php?f=15&t=42901&start=0


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Feb 25, 2005 8:59 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Mar 06, 2004 7:07 pm
Posts: 274
Location: saskatoon
Yes I did that with mine. Plugs in and everything works fine. Just make sure its from a 3cyl and not a 4cyl.

_________________
90 Sprint supercharger in a box waiting for warm weather.
85 Fiero GT solo racer custom interior.
81 Audi 4000


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Feb 26, 2005 1:41 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Feb 14, 2005 9:05 pm
Posts: 368
Location: Edmonton
Great. I'm assuming I'd have to find the gauge cluster out of a vert though, right?

_________________
Rice: Race Inspired Cosmetic Enhancement


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Feb 26, 2005 2:27 am 
Offline
Suzuki Elder
User avatar

Joined: Mon Dec 01, 2003 12:47 pm
Posts: 11669
Location: columbus, ohio
all the verts were made in the LSI trim level so all of them have tachs. any swift, metro, sprint, firefly that has the LSI level of trim will work as long as it comes from a 3 cylinder (the 4 cylinder tach is calibrated differently.)

it should be plug and play, remove the old instrument cluster and install the new one with the tach. the wiring harness plugs are exactly the same.

_________________
1991 Blue Geo Metro Convertible highly modified 1.0L Turbo3 5 spd. - 1991 Red Geo Metro Convertible customized with a Twincam 5 spd.

My Turbo3 Project
My Cardomain Page -Ol' Blue
My YouTube Channel
My Photo Gallery
SAAB Sonett II


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Feb 26, 2005 2:57 am 
Offline
Former TeamSwift Admin
Former TeamSwift Admin
User avatar

Joined: Tue Nov 19, 2002 9:58 am
Posts: 8146
Location: Seattle, WA
you could check with tuffcarguy on here, i know he has a spare mk2 cluster with tach from his geo-gti conversion.

_________________
'92 Swift GT, '94 Swift GT, '88 Turbo Sprint, '98 Swift ... all sold years ago


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Feb 26, 2005 3:15 am 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Thu Dec 23, 2004 2:26 pm
Posts: 4111
Location: seattle
i was going to post that earlier, but dont know a fair price.help me out n1tr0.

_________________
GO FAST TURN LEFT!! IF YOU HAVE TO TURN RIGHT, YOU NEED A ROUND OF WEDGE!!!

here is my sig. karma if you look

Dattman wrote:
If you want big wheels buy a tractor...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Feb 26, 2005 4:52 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jul 01, 2004 3:52 am
Posts: 1537
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
t3 ragtop wrote:
all the verts were made in the LSI trim level so all of them have tachs. any swift, metro, sprint, firefly that has the LSI level of trim will work as long as it comes from a 3 cylinder (the 4 cylinder tach is calibrated differently.)

it should be plug and play, remove the old instrument cluster and install the new one with the tach. the wiring harness plugs are exactly the same.


i checked all america car, and non-GA (or non-GLX) and has absoulely no tacho.

i am not sure about trubo american car. ( i can't remember)

(american car = firefly, metro and spinter)

_________________
sorry bout my bad english


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Feb 26, 2005 9:46 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 10, 2004 1:27 pm
Posts: 1033
Location: Kenosha, WI
I know that some LSi Metro's here in the US had tachometers. There is a 96 Geo Metro in my local junkyard that has factory tach and it was a 3 cyl. They want $50 US for it. I bought an aftermarket 3.5" tach from Sunpro that works for 2-10 cylinder engines.

BTW: There are no factory turbo Sprints or Metros in the US. The Firefly was Canada only.

_________________
M3----"M" body "3" cylinders.
Now Turbo'd

"M3 like the BMW?"
"No, like the Gillette razor."


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Feb 26, 2005 11:17 am 
Offline
Suzuki Elder
User avatar

Joined: Mon Dec 01, 2003 12:47 pm
Posts: 11669
Location: columbus, ohio
tuffcarguy,

that's a mk3 gauge pod. nice white face. :D

all LSI cars had tachs, not some of them. the tach was part of the trim level. the geo never had a model equivalent to the gt. i've only ever seen the geo metro sport+.

the US turbo models only ran to 1988 in the MK1 chevy sprint. the only way i know of to obtain a gauge cluster with a tach for a MK2 is from a vert (LSI trim level again) or a turbo 'fly or sprint.

i have a spare mk2 tach equipped gauge cluster and a spare mk3 with a tach. PM me if you're interested.

_________________
1991 Blue Geo Metro Convertible highly modified 1.0L Turbo3 5 spd. - 1991 Red Geo Metro Convertible customized with a Twincam 5 spd.

My Turbo3 Project
My Cardomain Page -Ol' Blue
My YouTube Channel
My Photo Gallery
SAAB Sonett II


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Feb 26, 2005 12:41 pm 
Offline
Former TeamSwift Admin
Former TeamSwift Admin
User avatar

Joined: Tue Nov 19, 2002 9:58 am
Posts: 8146
Location: Seattle, WA
he's got a stock mk2 cluster with tach as well.

- tuffcarguy - we'll have to dig through all the spare parts this next week, i'll give you a hand :)

_________________
'92 Swift GT, '94 Swift GT, '88 Turbo Sprint, '98 Swift ... all sold years ago


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Feb 26, 2005 5:31 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jul 01, 2004 3:52 am
Posts: 1537
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
so no tach for mk3 american car? ( i have seen most mk2 has tach)


ps. pmed you, t3

_________________
sorry bout my bad english


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Feb 26, 2005 7:51 pm 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Thu Dec 23, 2004 2:26 pm
Posts: 4111
Location: seattle
i thought that was a mk3 cluster??? and this was mk2??? or is it one of those european differences?? :?:

_________________
GO FAST TURN LEFT!! IF YOU HAVE TO TURN RIGHT, YOU NEED A ROUND OF WEDGE!!!

here is my sig. karma if you look

Dattman wrote:
If you want big wheels buy a tractor...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Feb 26, 2005 10:07 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jul 01, 2004 3:52 am
Posts: 1537
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
this is mk2 as i am sure.

european mk3 should be same japanese or aus or here.

_________________
sorry bout my bad english


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Feb 26, 2005 11:56 pm 
Offline
Deadbeat
Deadbeat
User avatar

Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2003 1:43 am
Posts: 1185
Location: Dallas, Texas
i have a LSi and zero tach, nadda, nothing, zip, ziltch :roll:

_________________
1999 G13B Metro
lotta Mods
2002 Sentra SE-R
intake/header/exhaust/cams/pulley


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Feb 27, 2005 2:53 am 
Offline
Senior Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Dec 23, 2002 8:43 am
Posts: 1406
Location: Minnesota USA
I think he was refering to the old pre '95 LSi's. '95-'01 LSi's didn't come with a tach unless you ordered some specific option level. I have a '95-'97 tach cluster in my 2000 but have to figure out the wiring change or tach head change as it doesn't work in the '98-'01 cars. Paid 45 bucks for it. It was in a '96 LSi 5 speed car.

Mike


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Feb 27, 2005 10:54 pm 
Offline
Deadbeat
Deadbeat
User avatar

Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2003 1:43 am
Posts: 1185
Location: Dallas, Texas
i think im gonna just go buy a aftermarket tach and get it installed at a shop, cause i dont know3 a damn thing about drilling holes in my dash and wiring it

_________________
1999 G13B Metro
lotta Mods
2002 Sentra SE-R
intake/header/exhaust/cams/pulley


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Feb 27, 2005 11:00 pm 
Offline
Senior Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Dec 23, 2002 8:43 am
Posts: 1406
Location: Minnesota USA
The brown wire on one of the connectors on your cluster is the tach signal. The same wire is at the connector on the computer. You can figure out power and ground. Pretty easy to install a tach. I am sure you can do it. Just take your time and keep it very professional looking. If I can't get my factory tach working then I will install a aftermarket tach in it's place in my cluster.

Mike


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Feb 28, 2005 2:21 am 
Offline
Moderator & FAQ King
Moderator & FAQ King
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 09, 2003 6:22 pm
Posts: 6460
Location: Vancouver, BC
GhostFaceKillah wrote:
i think im gonna just go buy a aftermarket tach and get it installed at a shop, cause i dont know3 a damn thing about drilling holes in my dash and wiring it

We had a thread here on how to connect a tach to a DIS system in later model cars like yours.

_________________
jaguar,vettes&sprints wrote:
...can you inlighten me about lihtan's
( miracle pour hole)
maybe a picture Thanks


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: 655h cluster?
PostPosted: Wed Nov 02, 2005 5:57 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Sep 15, 2005 11:35 pm
Posts: 9
Location: Texas
I have a quick question. I found a tach on ebay that said it had a marking on the back 655H in big letters. Does this marking denote 3cy or 4cyl or anything else that might give info on conpatibility?
thanx

Uproar

http://cgi.ebay.com/ebaymotors/GEO-METR ... dZViewItem

_________________
3cyl


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Nov 02, 2005 6:09 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jun 16, 2005 4:51 pm
Posts: 177
Location: nd
Looks like a 3 cyl to me....


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Nov 02, 2005 6:12 pm 
Offline
Suzuki Elder
User avatar

Joined: Mon Dec 01, 2003 12:47 pm
Posts: 11669
Location: columbus, ohio
just a look at the ebay seller's name, pupop, tells me that the auction has been listed by our member here, popup. :D

maybe you could PM popup and ask him what it's from.

as has been covered here about a million times, the 3 cylinder cars have a tach calibration that is different than that of the 4 cylinder cars. if you use a 4 in a 3, it reads low on the revs. if you use a 3 in a 4, it reads high. about the only way i know of to discern a newer (95 - up) cluster is to look at which sockets on the back side have lamps in them. i've never paid any attention to the markings. newer clusters have a cell at the bottom with a graphic for anti-lock (ABS) braking that isn't on the 92 thru 94 clusters.

_________________
1991 Blue Geo Metro Convertible highly modified 1.0L Turbo3 5 spd. - 1991 Red Geo Metro Convertible customized with a Twincam 5 spd.

My Turbo3 Project
My Cardomain Page -Ol' Blue
My YouTube Channel
My Photo Gallery
SAAB Sonett II


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Nov 03, 2005 1:36 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Sep 21, 2005 6:48 am
Posts: 142
Location: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
When I e-mailed him, he said he thought it was out of a 4 cyl. The current price of $17.00 is good. If it was a 3 cyl, I would be bidding against you. :-P


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 24 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group