TeamSwift

Home of the Suzuki mini-compacts ! Your Home for all things Suzuki Swift, Geo Metro, Holden Barina, Chevy Sprint, Pontiac Firefly, and Suzuki Cultus. TeamSwift is a technical performance oriented community!
It is currently Thu Oct 19, 2017 4:18 pm

Underbody braces, turbos and more!

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 17 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Jan 31, 2002 6:06 pm 
Have anyone heard of a chip for a Turbocharged Swift GT? A few years ago Select Sales advertised one, but now they're out of business and never heard of it anymore. <p></p><i></i>


Top
  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jan 31, 2002 7:19 pm 
it depends on your mods, it´s impossible to fit a standar chip to a turbo swift, you better reprogram your own. <p>Oscar Bartol. Madrid (Spain).</p><i></i>


Top
  
 
PostPosted: Fri Feb 01, 2002 3:21 pm 
Thanks! I think I better save the money for an aftermarket computer, IF I decide to keep my car. It's allergic to boost. Two headgaskets in 4 months. Engine block and head were resurfaced to make a perfect match. I put the 3rd gasket 3 weeks ago, and I'm running no more than 8 PSI of boost and sometimes I see bubbles in the radiator, like it's starting to let compression escape to the cooling system. <!--EZCODE EMOTICON START :\ --><img src=http://www.ezboard.com/intl/aenglish/images/emoticons/ohwell.gif ALT=":\"><!--EZCODE EMOTICON END--> <p></p><i></i>


Top
  
 
PostPosted: Fri Feb 01, 2002 8:43 pm 
did you check about using the vitara gasket instead of the gti one, Iain told that if you overbore over ¿?¿ you cant fit the gti one, it will always blow it, which one do you have??? <p>Oscar Bartol. Madrid (Spain).</p><i></i>


Top
  
 
PostPosted: Sat Feb 02, 2002 10:13 am 
Yup! My last two gaskets are for the G16 block <p></p><i></i>


Top
  
 
PostPosted: Mon Feb 04, 2002 10:45 am 
Offline
Teamswift Racer
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 18, 2001 3:46 pm
Posts: 560
Location: Panama
Are you installing the gasket with the correct torque specs?<br><br>Have you try ussing the cooper gasket?<br><br>Bolivar <p></p><i></i>


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: turbo chip
PostPosted: Tue Feb 05, 2002 4:33 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Sep 03, 2001 2:44 am
Posts: 348
Location: Perth, Western Australia
Fueltronics in Australia made a chip for a turbo GTi. I rang them a while back and they said the program is still on file, so burning a chip is easy, only the cost is a high $550+ Aussiedollars. The only problem is that your installation may not be the exact same as the one they designed the chip for. They say it should work, but can change the program if you can tell them what is wrong and what needs changing, ie 2 degrees less at 6500rpm etc etc......<br>Save your money and buy a good aftermarket ecu. I tried a few "stopgap" methods and none worked real good. I am now running a Motec M4 clubman, with no real problems and standard compression. <p></p><i></i>


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: turbo chip
PostPosted: Wed Feb 06, 2002 8:13 am 
Bolivar:<br><br>As I mentioned I resurfaced both the block and head. My problem, according to PRTURBOGT, is that my compression was too high. It read 192 PSI. and everytime I went over 10 PSI of boost my car started overheating due to compression entering the cooling system. PRTURBOGT mentioned that the compression should be around 160 or else the headgasket will not resist the tremendous pressure inside the combustion chamber. I'm running at 8 PSI and so far no problems. Later I might cut .030" from the JE pistons or install Vitara's 1.6L pistons. <p></p><i></i>


Top
  
 
 Post subject: Re: turbo chip
PostPosted: Wed Feb 06, 2002 8:35 am 
Offline
Teamswift Racer
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 18, 2001 3:46 pm
Posts: 560
Location: Panama
Wilfredo:<br><br>Why don't you install the cooper head gasket? This should fix your problem and with a higher psi (compresion) you will get more HP per PSI of boost.<br><br>Bolivar <p></p><i></i>


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: turbo chip
PostPosted: Wed Feb 06, 2002 10:16 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 18, 2001 11:03 pm
Posts: 214
Location: Calgary, Alberta. Canada
How thick is this copper headgasket? Where could I find one for fairly cheap (budget is severly limited thanks to the government) HOw much will it droop the compression and is there anyone running one on the board now??<br><br>THX<br>Adam <p></p><i></i>


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: turbo chip
PostPosted: Wed Feb 06, 2002 10:38 pm 
Why can't copper headgaskets be hand made?<br><br>Curious why this can't be done yet joe schmoe<br>with a welder can fabricate up a turbo header<br>or whatever and heck a gasket is just a thin<br>slice of copper with holes punched in it...<br><br>Darryl <p></p><i></i>


Top
  
 
 Post subject: Re: turbo chip
PostPosted: Thu Feb 07, 2002 7:34 am 
I didn't installed the copper headgasket due to the fact that the machine shop guy scared the shit out of me by telling that copper gaskets only gave problems. He has a Turbo Samurai and he said that the stock gasket is good for well over 30 PSI. He also mentioned that I needed o-rings, but it would take him a lot to make them and he can only make them in the block.<br>I asked another guy with a turbo Swift, and it seems that the well proven recipe is to use Vitaras 1.6L piston, o-ringed head and stock 1.6L headgasket, all other internals remaining stock.<br><br> <p></p><i></i>


Top
  
 
 Post subject: Re: turbo chip
PostPosted: Sun Feb 10, 2002 3:23 pm 
i dont understand something, but he told me at the messenger that the pistons goes out from the block at BTDC,<br>yup¿?¿? something wrong or not??? what kind of piston are you using, bore??? just for my proyect<br>jejejejej¡¡¡<br> <p>Oscar Bartol. Madrid (Spain).</p><i></i>


Top
  
 
 Post subject: Re: turbo chip
PostPosted: Mon Feb 11, 2002 2:45 pm 
Oscar you're right!<br><br>Originally my JE Pistons went about .005" - .008" out of the block at TDC. A month ago I took my engine appart and had the block and head resurfaced. Cylinders 2 and 3 were lower than 1 & 2. At the same time I had my JE's cut .030" to eliminate the problem of they protruding from the block. Still my compression is about 190 which is too high for anything over 10-12 PSI of Boost. I'm going to run tha car at 9 PSI for a while until I can come with something to lower the compression. I might install Vitara's pistons and O-ring the Head or install a double gasket and o-rings or find a thicker copper headgasket. Will keep you informed.<br><br>Wilfredo <p></p><i></i>


Top
  
 
 Post subject: Re: turbo chip
PostPosted: Mon Feb 11, 2002 7:21 pm 
i think that you have the problem right there,i supposed that you install the rod & rod bearings correctly, because with that piston i don´t kno, but you are supposed to be running over 10:1 not 8:1 or near, that´s what you want, that´s what i don´t understand. Maybe i am wrong, why don´t you measure the chambers??? it not to hard and it will definetly if you are running a bad C/R for the boost you are using.<br><br><br><br> <p>Oscar Bartol. Madrid (Spain).</p><i></i>


Top
  
 
 Post subject: Re: turbo chip
PostPosted: Tue Feb 12, 2002 3:00 pm 
Oscar, I do want a low compression setup. The problem started when I ordered JE pistons from Nestor. He assured me they were 8.5:1 and for obvious reasons they're not. I should have gone the easy and CHEAP route(1.6L pistons) and would have ended with a perfect setup. I think I'm going to install the 1.6L pistons and throw away the darn JE's.<br><br>Wilfredo <p></p><i></i>


Top
  
 
 Post subject: Re: turbo chip
PostPosted: Wed Feb 13, 2002 7:21 pm 
all right!!! i understand everything by know, try to play with a little more tolerance when overboring the cilinder walls to prevent over heating too, but not to much<br> <p>Oscar Bartol. Madrid (Spain).</p><i></i>


Top
  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 17 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group