TeamSwift

Home of the Suzuki mini-compacts ! Your Home for all things Suzuki Swift, Geo Metro, Holden Barina, Chevy Sprint, Pontiac Firefly, and Suzuki Cultus. TeamSwift is a technical performance oriented community!
It is currently Mon Oct 23, 2017 3:00 am

Underbody braces, turbos and more!

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 18 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Feb 09, 2006 11:00 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jun 13, 2005 11:30 am
Posts: 10
Location: ennismore
will a turbo mk1 instument cluster work in a non turbo mk1 do i have to rewire it or will it just plug in and will the tach work.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Feb 09, 2006 9:24 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 19, 2005 9:15 pm
Posts: 150
Location: Salt Lake City, Utah
I have a non turbo 87 with the tach cluster stock. I don't know if it needs any extra items or not.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Feb 10, 2006 12:18 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 03, 2006 9:34 pm
Posts: 1784
Location: Willow River B.C.
The dash in my 87 turbo and 88 n/a are identical (didnt notice if the n/a has provisions for a 'turbo' light) both have functioning tachs so i'm gonna say they'll work....


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Feb 22, 2006 9:51 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 02, 2004 2:19 pm
Posts: 50
Location: ladysmith B.C.
i bought my sprint with a gauge cluster that has no tack. and i bought one with a tack from a nother sprint and it dident work i had to get the wiring harness from under the dash of the junk yard car. but that could just be becuase mone is an automoatic. so if it douse not work get the wiring harness.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Feb 22, 2006 10:46 pm 
Offline
Island Inbreeder
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 18, 2005 6:56 pm
Posts: 6347
Location: Emerald city Washington
No it won't go
I just did a turbo into a non turbo car & There are differents
in the wiring
close but no you'll have to get a wiring harness diagram and harness it will fit in the hole & the speedo will work but there is subdude
diffrents

Are you looking for a non turbo cluster witha tach ??


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Feb 23, 2006 11:26 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jun 13, 2005 11:30 am
Posts: 10
Location: ennismore
will i have a turbo dash sitting in my shop and i was thinging if i could make it work i would if i have to change the wiring i will. i put it in and all the plugs fit in but nothing worked. the reason i want the turbo bash is because the car is slowly going to become a turbo or supercharger car thats really the only reason and a tach would be nice


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Feb 23, 2006 12:05 pm 
Offline
Island Inbreeder
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 18, 2005 6:56 pm
Posts: 6347
Location: Emerald city Washington
If your not going to use the top part for the dash(the pad)
Extremrider is looking for one
...........................JVS


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Mar 03, 2006 10:26 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 12, 2005 11:36 pm
Posts: 133
Location: Winnipeg, Manitoba
I put a turbo cluster from a MK1 Forsa with tach in my 1987 NA, automatic, 3cyl. Pontiac Firefly and got it to work. The connectors are the same, but the wiring is completely different. I took a wild guess and a leap of fate and began splicing and connecting the wires to the corresponding colours; red to red, blue to blue, black to black, etc (I left my original connector in tact, I did not cut it,, but had the receiving end from a junkyard car which I cut incase it wouldn't work). I also had to re-route the speedo cable to accomodate the offset speedo on the turbo cluster; the holes were already in the firewall 8) .

When all the wires were connected, I had 2 extra on the turbo cluster that mine didn't have. Naturally, the tach did not function at first, but I soon discovered that one of the extra wires was for the tach and had to be run through the firewall to the coil; like you would with an aftermarket tach.

The new dash cluster did everything my old dash cluster did with the addition of a tach :) . I was left with only 1 extra wire left over which I didn't bother connecting to anything. I think it has something to do with either the "CHECK ENGINE" or "TURBO" light but my old dash cluster didn't have either of those.

If this is what you are planning on doing, I could reproduce my crude wiring diagram for you providing that your car is the same as mine in terms of this.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Mar 04, 2006 9:11 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jun 13, 2005 11:30 am
Posts: 10
Location: ennismore
that would be great to have a diagram thanks


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Mar 05, 2006 12:53 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 12, 2005 11:36 pm
Posts: 133
Location: Winnipeg, Manitoba
Okay! Here we go!

Image

Image

Image

Image

Here are the PINOUTS :D

Image

Image

Only problem I really had is I became confused with the pinouts for 15 and 18 on the second diagram. You have a 50% chance on getting them right on the first try if you decide to guess. Grey with Black has something to do with the ECU sending a signal to the turbo/upshift lights. I had no use for this wire on my car as it is NA automatic :lol: .

I am not sure what the Grey with Yellow wire does, but it is present on both dash clusters. The brown wire which is not present on the non-turbo model's dash cluster has to be extended and directed through the firewall to the bottom terminal of the coil (brown wire also). This operates the tachometer.

Here is the Instrument panel warning light circuit diagram fro Sprint models from the Haynes Manual:

Image

This mehtod proved to be successful for me but may not work for you. Please, try this at your own risk. I believe my information is as accurate as I could make it although it has been over 8 months since I did this to my own car.

Best regards,
-Trev.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Mar 05, 2006 1:11 am 
Offline
banned
User avatar

Joined: Wed Sep 07, 2005 5:49 pm
Posts: 958
Location: Bolton, Ontario
wowza i dont own a mk1 but ill give ya a kp for that very nice write up

_________________
CURSE MY ENEMIES FOREVER LETS SLIT OUR WRISTS AND BURN DOWN SOMETHING BEAUTIFUL.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Mar 05, 2006 1:20 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 12, 2005 11:36 pm
Posts: 133
Location: Winnipeg, Manitoba
Hey thanks GTIRAGTOP :D

I try to help when I think I can. I know I'll get it back when I'm in need.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Mar 05, 2006 9:06 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 12, 2005 11:36 pm
Posts: 133
Location: Winnipeg, Manitoba
I took my dash cluster out again to clarify the pinouts for #15 and #18 (I am becoming fairly efficient at doing so) and here is the revised diagram with photos to back it up. The photos also give you the view point to which I based the diagrams.

Image

Image

Enjoy!
-Trev


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Mar 06, 2006 3:27 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jun 13, 2005 11:30 am
Posts: 10
Location: ennismore
thanks it all works perfect know and looks alot better i had the grey and yellow wire in both 15 and 18 and it didnt make a difference on how the car ran so where it is know is where i guess it will stay i think its in 18 not sure thanks for all the great diagram and everything.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Mar 06, 2006 6:55 pm 
Offline
Island Inbreeder
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 18, 2005 6:56 pm
Posts: 6347
Location: Emerald city Washington
Great post Trev KP for ya

I just went the other way i put a turbo in a nonturbo car
just before i found Teamswift

I left both wiriing harnesses
in my Mk1 just incase the turbo didn't work
but the turbo is great
just going to leave both wiring in

good job trev if i was a (mod) I'd make your post a sticky


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Apr 09, 2006 5:16 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Oct 16, 2004 1:54 pm
Posts: 81
Location: Tennessee
I want to thank you Aamp for the detailed info.
Works great! :D
I bought a dash from a turbo sprint some time ago and tried just plugging it in, but found out that didn't work. I haven't had the time to figure it out, but with you help it was very easy.

Thanks again.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Apr 14, 2006 11:33 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 12, 2005 11:36 pm
Posts: 133
Location: Winnipeg, Manitoba
That's what it's all about :) Your thanks is greatly appreciated. Thank you for letting me know it all works!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 09, 2007 9:35 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jul 02, 2007 1:55 pm
Posts: 119
Location: Houston, TX
Nice work aamp. just the info I was looking for.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 18 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group